facebook pixel code

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Menlo College is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable web experience possible. This privacy policy is intended to inform you of how we collect information on our website, how we use the information that is collected, and how we protect any information that you choose to provide us.

Information Collection and Use

You can visit the Menlo College website to read information about the College and our programs without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. The personal information we collect from our users at several different points on our website is outlined below.

We do not share your personal data with any entity outside of Menlo College. We do not sell, rent or share your name, mailing address, email address or any other data that can personally identify you in any way to any outside group. Menlo College also complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), which prohibits the release of most education records without student consent. All questions about FERPA or requests for student information should be forwarded to registrar@menlo.edu.

Visitor Behavior

The College uses tracking technologies to analyze trends and statistics related to site visitors in order to improve our website and the web experience. Information collected includes, but is not limited to: visitor IP address, pages visited on the site, date and time of the visit, referring site, browser used, and search terms used. Data from tracking technologies is not linked to a visitor’s personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your web browser on behalf of a website. Cookies may be used to track visitor behavior on our site, facilitate login to Menlo College email or other College-provided online services, and enable certain processes in the MyMenlo portal. If you prefer not to have cookies stored on your web browser, you may turn them off in your browser, or you may set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie; however, some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off. Cookies remain on your computer; we neither store cookies on our computers nor forward them to any external parties.

Links

We use email links on this site to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments that you may have. We read every message sent in, and try to reply promptly. We use the information collected to respond directly to your questions or comments.

As a convenience to you, we sometimes provide links to other websites or resources. We do not control these sites and resources, do not endorse them, and are not responsible for their availability, content or delivery of services. In particular, external sites are not bound by Menlo’s online privacy policy; they may have their own policies or none at all.

Voluntary Information

In the course of using this website, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may send us email (through a mailer or a web form) to request information, you may sign up for a mailing list, or you may send us your address so we may send you an application or other material. Any personally identifiable information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated. Requests for information will be directed to the appropriate staff to respond to the request, and may be recorded to help us update our site to better respond to similar requests.

Security

Menlo College has implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any sensitive or personal data that you enter on our website is transmitted in an encrypted form using a secure browser session (https). Data you enter during a visit to our site is stored on systems using the same security standards and procedures that protect our essential business data. Access to your data is restricted to authorized employees for Menlo College business purposes, and based on our employees’ need to know.

International Transfer of Personal Information

Personal information provided to us by users outside of the United States may be transferred to other countries, such as the United States, where data protection laws may differ from those of your home country. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to the U.S. and processed on servers in the U.S. However, all reasonable steps will be taken to protect your privacy in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

EEA Data Subject Rights

If you are an individual located in the European Economic Area (EEA) only, you will have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  1. Right of Access
    You may request details of your personal information that we hold. We will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and we will disclose supplementary information, including the categories of personal information, the sources from which it originated, the purpose and legal basis for the processing, the expected retention period, and the safeguards regarding personal information transfers to non-EEA countries, subject to the limitations set out in applicable statutes, regulations and other laws.
  2. Right of Correction
    We will comply with your request to edit and update incorrect personal information promptly.
  3. Right to be Forgotten
    At your request, we will delete your personal information promptly if:
    • It is no longer necessary to retain your personal information
    • You withdraw the consent which formed the basis of your personal information processing
    • You object to the processing of your personal information and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for such processing
    • The personal information was processed illegally; or
    • The personal information must be deleted for us to comply with our legal obligations
    We will decline your request for deletion if processing of your personal information is necessary:
    • To comply with our legal obligations
    • In pursuit of a legal action
    • To detect and monitor fraud; or
    • For the performance of a task in the public interest
  4. Right to restrict processing of your personal information
    At your request, we will limit the processing of your personal information if:
    • You dispute the accuracy of your personal information
    • Your personal information was processed unlawfully and you request a limitation on processing, rather than the deletion of your personal information;
    • We no longer need to process your personal information, but you require your personal information in connection with a legal claim; or
    • You object to the processing pending verification as to whether an overriding legitimate ground for such processing exists.
  5. Right to Notice
    In so far as it is practicable, we will notify you of any correction, deletion, and/or limitation on the processing of your personal information.
  6. Right to data portability
    At your request, we will provide you free-of-charge with your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, if: (i) you provided us with personal information; (ii) the processing of your personal information is based on your consent or required for the performance of a contract; or (iii) the processing is carried out by automated means.
  7. Right to Object
    If we process your personal information based upon our legitimate interest, then you have the right to object to this processing.
  8. Right Not to be Subject to Decisions
    You will not be subject to decisions with a legal or similarly significant effect (including profiling) that are based solely on the automated processing of your personal information, unless you have given us your explicit consent or where they are necessary for a contract with us.
  9. Right to Withdraw Consent
    You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have previously given us at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our collecting, or using and sharing of your personal information up to the point in time that you withdraw your consent. Even if you withdraw your consent, we may still use your information that has been fully anonymized and does not personally identify you.
  10. Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority
    If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to or seek advice from a supervisory authority and/or bring a claim against us in any court of competent jurisdiction.

If you wish to contact us in connection with the exercise of your rights listed above, please email us at privacy@menlo.edu. We will respond to your written request without unreasonable delay and in accordance with any deadlines imposed by law. Unless we notify you at the time of your request, we will not charge you any fee in connection with the exercise of your rights.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this policy periodically for changes.

MENU

Menlo College